Privacy Policy

Your trust is important to us.

Sakura respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of your personal information. We want to make sure you understand what personal information we may collect about you when you interact with Sakura Finetek Europe B.V. and its group of Regional Business Units, how we use your personal information, and how we keep it safe. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy.

How we obtain your personal data

Sakura collects information you knowingly and voluntarily provide to us, such as information you provide when signing up to receive e-mail alerts, completing a survey, or when asking us a question or providing feedback. This information may be personally identifiable information (i.e., name, address, telephone number, or e-mail).

Sakura collects information from your business card that you provide to our representatives or when we obtain your data from representatives of your company. You may have provided us with personal data over the telephone or registered to attend an event. Your personal data obtained from a third party provider is only used if you have given your consent to such third party provider to use your personal data.

Information collected passively

When you visit the Sakura website, certain anonymous information may be passively collected through the use of cookies, Internet tags, or other navigational data collection including log files, server logs, or clickstream. Your Internet browser automatically transmits some of this anonymous information to our website, such as the URL of the website you just came from and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version your computer is currently using. You may set your computer to notify you when a cookie is sent, or to refuse cookies, but refusing to accept cookies may not allow certain features of our websites to work properly. Remember, the only personally identifiable information Sakura collects is the information you voluntarily provide.

Purpose of processing personal data

Sakura uses your personal data to fulfill our contractual obligations towards your company, e.g., sending quotes, order administration, provision of products and services to your company, invoicing your company, responding to your service requests etc. Informing you via any means (including via email, telephone, text message, social media, post, or in person) about our products, services, publications, and events that we think may be of interest to you and your company, based on previous purchases and interest shown in our products and services.

Sakura will not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose. Sakura may use the services of a third party to provide Sakura with support services in connection with our websites and such parties may, from time to time, have access to your personally identifiable information to enable them to provide those services to Sakura. Please take note that Sakura requires all such third parties to meet the same standards of data protection as Sakura and are prohibited from using the information for their own marketing purposes.

Sakura uses personally identifiable information only for the purposes for which you provide it. In addition, Sakura may use collected information, both personally identifiable and anonymous, to improve the content of our websites, to customise our websites to your preferences, to communicate information to you (if requested), for our internal marketing and research purposes, to analyse statistics and trends, and for any other purpose specified.

How we protect your personal information

Sakura is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Sakura takes reasonable steps to protect your information as you transmit it to our company and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free, and Sakura cannot be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control.

Your rights

If you have made personal information available to Sakura, you are entitled to access that personal data in order to correct any inaccuracies. You can also submit a request to modify or delete information. We will put all reasonable efforts into meeting your request, as long as it complies with applicable laws and professional standards.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@sakura.eu.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident where we are based, or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place. In The Netherlands, you can file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Changes to this Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. Please review our Policy periodically, especially prior to providing personally identifiable information to us.

Questions regarding Privacy Policy and enforcement

Sakura is committed to ensuring the online privacy of your personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@sakura.eu. You can also use this email address to inform us about any concerns regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.

Who we are

References in this online Privacy Policy to “Sakura”, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to one or more legal entities of the Sakura Group. In the European Union our primary data collectors are:
Sakura Finetek Europe B.V. – KvK 28065449
Sakura Finetek Austria GmbH - 417339 i
Sakura Finetek Belgium BVBA - RPR Antwerpen - 0886.911.184
Sakura Finetek Denmark ApS - CVR-NO 29599823
Sakura Finetek France SAS - 498 190 859 R.C.S. Lille
Sakura Finetek Germany GmbH - Ust-IF-Nr DE 242901860
Sakura Finetek Holland B.V. - Kvk 28114362
Sakura Finetek Ireland Ltd. - Company No 560987
Sakura Finetek Italia S.r.l. – P.I. C.F. e N° Iscr. Reg. Impr. VE 09667970967
Sakura Finetek Norway AS - 886 420 412
Sakura Finetek Portugal Lda. - RCRC de Lisboa no. 20170316 NIPC 514225475
Sakura Finetek Spain S.L. - Hoja B-496303 Tomo 45700 Folio 1 CIF B66898552
Sakura Finetek Sweden AB - 556859—8857
Sakura Finetek UK Ltd. - Company No. 6484019

Any question regarding this policy can be addressed to privacy@sakura.eu, irrespective of the specific company.

Last updated on May 24, 2018.
© Sakura Finetek Europe B.V.